4-Hers Excel at District Dairy Judging Contests

4-Hers Excel at District Dairy Judging Contests

State Contest to be held July 18 in Marshfield.

Area youth competed in four Area Animal Science days June 21 in Green Bay, June 22 in Beaver Dam, June 30 in Tomah, and July 1 in Neillsville. The top teams and individuals earned a right to compete at the state contest July 18, in Marshfield held in conjunction with the state Guernsey and Ayrshire show.

Northeast District, Brown County

11 Senior teams competed at the Northeast Area Animal Science Days contest in Green Bay, with Fond du Lac County taking top honors.  Nick Schuster, Austin Schmidt, Derrick Kamphuis, and Matthew O'Leary made up the winning Senior team, all placing in the top 10 individually.  Monique Levash of Calumet County won the Senior division with 532 points, and Alex Huibregtse of Sheboygan County was second with 508 points. Winning the Junior division was the team from Sheboygan County, which consisted of Jess Mullikin, Faith Birkholz, Erica Helmer, Elise Bleck, Cole Booth, and Sarah Henschel.  The top individual in the Junior division was Mitchell Schroepfer from Langlade County with 384 points. The Second high individual was Jess Mullikin from Sheboygan County, earning 380 points. 

Top 5 Senior Teams:

  1. Fond du Lac County (Team 1)
  2. Calumet County
  3. Fond du Lac County (Team 2)
  4. Kewaunee County
  5. Shawno County

Top 10 Senior Individuals:

  1. Monique Levash, Calumet County
  2. Alex Hibregtse, Sheboygan County
  3. Nick Schuster, Fond du Lac County
  4. Austen Schmidt, Fond du Lac County
  5. Derrick Kamphuis, Fond du Lac County
  6. Blake Klessig, Calumet County
  7. Paige Vossekuil, Fond du Lac County
  8. Matthew O'Leary, Fond du Lac County
  9. Jordan Ebert, Kewaunee County

10.  Matthew Kramer, Fond du Lac County

Top 5 Junior Teams:

  1. Sheboygan County
  2. Langlade County
  3. Kewaunee County
  4. Kewaunee County
  5. Outagamie County

Top 10 Junior Individuals:

  1. Mitchell Schroepfer, Langlade County
  2. Jess Mullikin, Sheboygan County
  3. Mac Ostrom, Brown County
  4. Kalista Hodorff, Fond du Lac County
  5. Mike Moede, Kewaunee County
  6. Quin Fenendael, Kewaunee County
  7. Faith Birkholz, Sheboygan County
  8. Erica Helmer,Sheboygan County
  9. Jack Schuessler, Langlade County

10.  Morgan Seitz, Outagamie County

 

Southeast District, Dodge County

 Seven Senior teams competed at the Southeast Area Animal Science Days contest held in Beaver Dam.  The winning Senior team was the team from Dodge County.  The team consisted of members: Bradley Warmka, Janelle Remington, Erik Warmka, Carrie Warmka, Andy Sell, Joshua Butler, Felicia Bohn, Lexi Remington. The top Senior Individual was Lizi Endres of Dane County with 520 points, and a close second was Bradley Warmka of Dodge County with 518 points. Dodge County also won the Junior Division with team members: Dawson Nickels, Kylie Nickels, Danielle Warmka, Ben Buske, and Emily Butler. The high Junior Individual was Dawson Nickels of Dodge County with 419 points, followed closely by Collin Uecker with 418 points. 

Top 5 Senior Teams:

  1. Dodge County
  2. Dane County
  3. Jefferson County
  4. Grant County
  5. Iowa County

Top 10 Senior Individuals:

  1. Lizi Endres, Dane County
  2. Bradley Warmka, Dodge County
  3. Janelle Remington, Dodge County
  4. Amber Yager, Iowa County
  5. Mackenzie Nickels, Rock County
  6. Nicole Wright, Jefferson County
  7. Cassie Endres, Dane County
  8. Sara Harn, Dane County
  9. Erik Warmka,Dodge County

10.  Carrie Warmka, Dodge County

Top 5 Junior Teams:

  1. Dodge County
  2. Rock County
  3. Dane County
  4. Iowa County
  5. Jefferson County

Top 10 Junior Individuals:

  1. Dawson Nickels, Dodge County
  2. Colin Uecker, Jefferson County
  3. Alyssa Templeton, Rock County
  4. Kylie Nickels, Dodge County
  5. Otis Johnson, Rock County
  6. Allie Breunig, Dane County
  7. Jenna Broege, Rock County
  8. Danielle Warmka, Dodge County
  9. Kimberly Keller, Dane County

10.  Kennedy Stumpf, Iowa County

Southwest District, Monroe County

Seven counties competed in the Senior division at the Southwest Area Animal Science Days contest in Tomah, with Green County taking top honors.  Brooks Hendrickson, John Klossner, Bryan Cramer, Tess Zettle, Alyssa Cramer, Jake Hoesly, Bryce Zettle and Rachel Gilson were members of the winning Senior team.  Brooks Hendrickson also took top individual honurs the Senior division with 510 points, and John Klossner was second with 506 points.  Winning the Junior division was the team from Columbia County, which consisted of Ashley Hagenow, Cole Endres, Peter Daentl, Mikayla Endres and Allison Foster.   The top individual in the Junior division was Ashley Hagenow from Columbia County with 412 points.  The Second high individual was Austin Nauman from Monroe County, earning 401 points. 

Top 5 Senior Teams:

  1. Green County
  2. LaCrosse County
  3. Vernon County
  4. Manitowoc County
  5. Sauk County

Top 10 Senior Individuals:

  1. Brooks Hendrickson,Green County
  1. John Klossner, Green County
  2. Thomas Larson, Vernon County
  3. Ranae Holthaus, LaCrosse County
  4. Jenna Langer, Columbia County
  5. Katie Wendorf, Vernon County
  6. Rachel Hartlaub, Manitowoc County
  7. Jay Lindahl, LaCrosse County
  8. Trevor Rundhaug, Sauk County
  9. Jordyn Kamps, Lafayette County

Top 5 Junior Teams:

  1. Columbia County
  1. Vernon County
  2. Lafayett County
  3. LaCrosse County
  4. Manitowoc County

Top 10 Junior Individuals:

  1. Ashley Hagenow, Columbia County
  1. Austin Nauman, Monroe County
  2. Bridget Cleven, Monroe County
  3. Gunnar Rielly, Lafayette County
  4. Abbey Williams, Vernon County
  5. Brooke Muenzenberger, LaCrosse County
  6. Cole Endres, Columbia County
  7. Brianna Hall, Vernon County
  8. Austin Hall, Vernon County
  9. Melissa Sprecher, Sauk County

Northwest District, Clark County

 Ten counties competed in the Senior division at the Northwest Area Animal Science Days contest held in Neillsville on Friday, July 1.  The winning Senior team was the team from Barron County.  The team consisted of members Jacob Pintens, Dane Thompson, David Pintens, Ben Briel, Emily Hellendrung, Amber Johnson, Eric Nyhus and Michaela Boesl.  The top Senior Individual was Jacob Pintens of Barron County with 522 points, and a close second was Ethan Dado of Polk County with 518 points. Pierce County won the Junior Division with team members Paige Nelson, Hannah Nelson, Shanelle Borth, Rachel Coyne, Kenny Fesenmaier and Becky Fesenmaier.  The high Junior Individual was Bailey Larson of Jackson County with 411 points, followed closely by Ellis Frank of St Croix County with 408 points. 

Top 5 Senior Teams:

  1. Barron County
  1. Polk County
  2. Pierce County
  3. Dunn County
  4. St Croix County

Top 10 Senior Individuals:

  1. Jacob Pintens- Barron County
  2. Ethan Dado- Polk County
  3. Ben Powers- Dunn County
  4. Dane Thompson- Barron County
  5. Emily Hofacker- Pierce County
  6. Mickie Getschel- Polk County
  7. Trent Dado- Polk County
  8. Brett Getschel- Polk County
  9. Laura Jensen- Polk County
  10. Cole Mark- Pierce County

Top 5 Junior Teams:

  1. Pierce County
  1. Dunn County
  2. Polk County
  3. St Croix County
  4. Barron County

Top 10 Junior Individuals:

  1. Bailey Larson, Jackson County
  1. Ellis Frank, St Croix County
  2. Paige Nelson, Pierce County
  3. Jillian Jensen, Polk County
  4. Luke Powers, Dunn County
  5. Krista Styer, Dunn County
  6. Josh Lang,Wood County
  7. Brooke Brantner, Dunn County
  8. Hannah Nelson, Pierce County
  9. Shanelle Borth, Pierce County
Hide comments

Comments

  • Allowed HTML tags: <em> <strong> <blockquote> <br> <p>

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
Publish